iCREATe

Organizing Committees


General Chair

Prof. YU Hongliu (University of Shanghai for Science and Technology, China)

Advisory Committee

Chapal KHASNABIS (World Health Organization, WHO)

Etienne BURDET (Imperial College London,UK)

Friedbert KOHLER (HammondCare, Australia)

Guoen FANG (Chinese Association of Rehabilitation Medicine, China)

Jianan LI (Rehabilitation Medicine Center of Jiangsu Province Hospital, China)

Jianwei ZHANG (University of Hamburg, Germany)

Pairash THAJCHAYAPONG (National Science and Technology Development Agency, Thailand)

Robert REINER (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

Roger Owen SMITH (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, USA)

Wei Tech ANG (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

Yubo FAN (National Research Center for Rehabilitation Technical Aids, China)

Scientific Program Chair

Michael NILSSON (University of Newcastle, Australia)

Scientific Program Co-Chairs

Jue WANG (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China)

Raymond Kai-Yu TONG (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China)

Takenobu INOUE (National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities, Japan)

Wen-Ming CHEN (University of Shanghai for Science and Technology, China)

Publication Chairs

Chuanxin NIU (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)

Nur Azah Binti HAMZAID (University of Malaya, Malaysia)

Shuai GUO (Shanghai University, China)

Workshop Chairs

Jie JIA (Huashan Hospital,Fudan University, China)

Karen BEARD-GREER (Independent Living Service, New Zealand)

Shih-Ching CHEN (Taipei Medical University, Taiwan, China)

SIC Chairs

Dingguo ZHANG (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)

DuoJin WANG (University of Shanghai for Science and Technology, China)

Jawn LIM TZE-HIN (Singapore Institute of Technology, Singapore)

Olivier LAMBERCY (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

Publicity Chairs

Fang PU (Beihang University, China)

Jung KIM (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea)

Shih-Ching CHEN(Taiwan Rehabilitation Engineering and Assistive Technology Society, Taiwan, China)

Wantanee PHANTACHAT (National Electronics and Computer Technology Center, Thailand)

Scientific Program Committee

Caihua XIONG (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)

Chih-Wei Peng (Taipei Medical University, Taiwan, China)

Dingguo ZHANG (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)

Dohyung LIM (Sejong University, South Korea)

Dongyun GU (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)

Ettien BURDET (Imperial College London, UK)

Fang PU (Beihang University, China)

Guanglin LI (Shenzhen Institute of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

Hong CHENG (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)

Jasmy YUNUS (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia)

Jiro SAGARA (Kobe Design University, Japan)

Jilin HONG (Tsinghua University, China)

Jue WANG (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China)

Kaspar ALTEHOEFER (Queen Mary University of London, UK)

Kriskrai SITTHISERIPRATIP (National Metal and Materials Technology Center, Thailand)

Le XIE (Shanghai Jiao Tong University Institute of Rehabilitation Engineering, China)

Li JIANG (Harbin Institute of Technology Robotics Institute, China)

Liang-Wey CHANG (National Taiwan University, Taiwan, China)

Michael NILSSON (University of Newcastle, Australia)

Ming ZHANG (The HongKong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong, China)

Ning LAN (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)

Olivier LAMBERCY (ETH Zuerich, Switzerland)

Peter Vee-Sin LEE (University of Melbourne, Australia)

Qining WANG (Beijing University, China)

Renzo ANDRICH (Centre for Innovation and Technology Transfer / IRCCS Fondazione Don Carlo Gnocchi, Italy)

Sung-Jae LEE (Inje University, South Korea)

Sarun SUMRIDDETCHKAJORN (National Electronics and Computer Technology Center, Thailand)

Shih-Ching CHEN (Taiwan Rehabilitation Engineering and Assistive Technology Society, Taiwan, China)

Takenobu INOUE (Research Institute of National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities, Japan)

Wen-Ming CHEN (University of Shanghai for Science and Technology, China)

Xiaoyu ZHANG (China Association of Assistive Products, China)

Yodchanan WONGSAWAT (Mahidol University, Thailand)

YEOW Chen HUA (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

Yubo FAN (National Research Center for Rehabilitation Technical Aids, China)

Zhicheng LIU (Capital Medical University Institute of Biomedical Engineering, China)

Zhiwei LUO (Kobe University, Japan)

Student Innovation Challenge(SIC)Judges

Dingguo ZHANG (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)

Jiunn-Horng KANG (Taiwan Rehabilitation Engineering and Assistive Technology Society, Taiwan, China)

Kriskrai SITTHISERIPRATIP (National Metal and Materials Technology Center, Thailand)

Makoto OSHIMA (Nagoya University of Arts and Sciences, Japan)

Piyawut SRICHAIKUL (National Electronics and Computer Technology Center, Thailand)

Robyn CHAPMAN (Assistive Technology Australia, Australia)

Simon WONG (Hong Kong Occupationnal Therapy Association, Hong Kong, China)

Ta Chieh (Jerry) HSU (Taiwan Rehabilitation Engineering and Assistive Technology Society, Taiwan, China)

Yuichiro HONDA (Robot Rehabilitation Center in Hyogo Rehabilitation Center, Japan)

Secretariat and Webmaster

Eva GU ( Pan Asia Pacific Medical Institute, China )

Vera YANG (Singapore Therapeutic, Assistive & Rehabilitative Technology (START) Centre, Singapore)

Sarinya CHOMPOOBUTR (National Electronics and Computer Technology Center, Thailand)

Qiaoling MENG (University of Shanghai for Science and Technology, China)

Local Organizer

Supported by

Australian Rehabilitation Assistive Technology Association or ARATA logoChina Association of  Assistive Products or CAAP logoHyogo Institute of Assistive Technology or HIAT logo /
Hyogo Rehabilitation Center or HRC logoHong Kong Occupational Therapy Association or HKOTA logoIndependent Living Centre New South Wales or ILCNSW logoRehabilitation Engineering Society of Japan or RESJA logoIndependent Living Services, New Zealand or ILSNZ logoKorean Association of Assistive Technology Professionals or KAATP logo National Science and Technology Development Agency or NSTDA logo Taiwan Rehabilitation Engineering and Assistive Technology Society or TREATS logoUniversity of Shanghai for Science & Technology or USST logoUniversiti Teknologi Malaysia or UTM logoSTART Centre, Singapore logoTechclusive logo

Sponsored by

Ministry of Social Development and Human Security logoSCG 100 Years Anniversary logoChevalier Network Solutions Thai limited logoNational Innovation Agency logoGovernment Savings Bank logoCAT Telecom Public Company Limited logo